ARCHIVE





Schedule

Wednesday, April 24th
Great Wednesday (Matthew 26:6-16)

9:00 AM Final Divine Liturgy of the Presanctified Gifts
6:30 PM Passion Matins (Luke 22:1-39)

Thursday, April 25th
Great Thursday

9:00 AM Divine Liturgy of St. Basil the Great
6:30 PM Matins with the reading of the 12 Passion Gospels

Friday, April 26th
Great Friday, Memory of the Passion of Our Lord and Savior Jesus Christ

1:00 PM Great Vespers with the carrying out of the Shroud of Christ.
6:30 PM Matins with a procession of the cross.

Saturday, April 27th
Great Saturday (Matthew 28:1-20)

8:30 AM Vespers with Divine Liturgy of St. Basil the Great

After the service there will be a blessing of the kulich baskets.

11:20 PM Paschal Midnight Office and procession of the cross.

Sunday, April 28th
Easter: The Holy Resurrection

12:00 AM Paschal Service and Divine Liturgy (John 1:1-17)

After the Easter greetings there will be a blessing of the kulich baskets, after which all are invited to the Paschal fast-breaking meal.

2:00 PM The rector invites the members of the choir and clergy to a special reception.

3:00 PM Great Paschal Matins (John 20:19-25) following which the clergy, choir, members of the parish council, sisterhood, acolytes, and all others are invited to a short paschal molieben, then reception at the rector's residence. Children will have an opportunity to participate in Easter games.

Monday, April 29th
Bright Monday, Sts. Irine of Iliria, Irine of Corinth and Galina (John 1:18-28)

9:00 AM Paschal Matins and Divine Liturgy with a procession of the cross around the church.

Saturday, May 4th
Bright Saturday (John 3:22-33)

9:00 AM Paschal Matins and Divine Liturgy with a procession of the cross around the church and prayer for the distribution of the Artos holy bread.

6:00 PM Great Vespers

Sunday, May 5th
Second Sunday after Easter

St. Vsevolod-Gabriel, prince of Pskov (John 20:19-31)
8:00 AM Matins and Divine Liturgy
12:30 PM Commemoration of the deceased at the Roslyn cemetery.

Saturday, May 11th
6:00 PM All-Night Vigil with the chanting of the Easter hymns.

Sunday, May 12th
Third Sunday after Easter
The Holy Myrrhbearing Women, St. Joseph of Arimathea and Nicodemus the Pharisee (Mark 15:43 - 16:8)

10:00 AM Divine Liturgy

After the service there will be a reception in the rector's home in honor of the sisterhood, which will be hosted by the brotherhood of the parish.

Friday, May 17th
Celebration of the restoration of unity within the Russian Orthodox Church

9:00 AM Divine Liturgy

Saturday, May 18th
The Great Martyr Irene

6:00 PM All-Night Vigil with the chanting of Easter hymns.

Sunday, May 19th
Week of the Lame Man, St. Tabitha of Joppa, St. Job the Long Suffering, St. Job of Pochaev, birth date of the Royal Passionbearer, Tsar Nicholas (John 5:1-15)

10:00 AM Divine Liturgy

Calendar


St. Seraphim Russian Orthodox Church 2017
131 Carpenter Ave.
Sea Cliff, NY 11579